Search for Taxon: "Proteus"

Class: Amphibia
Order: Anura
Family: Hylidae
Subfamily: Pseudinae
Genus: Pseudis
Species: Pseudis paradoxa
Synonym: Proteus raninus Laurenti, 1768
Superfamily: Myobatrachoidea
Species: Pseudophryne bibronii
Synonym: Bufo proteus Péron, 1807
Order: Caudata
Species: Ambystoma tigrinum
Synonym: Proteus neocaesariensis Green, 1818
Synonym: Proteus neocaesareanus Gray, 1850
Family: Proteidae
Genus: Necturus
Species: Necturus maculosus
Synonym: Proteus tetradactylus  Green, 1818
Synonym: Proteus canadensis Hodgkins, 1856
Genus: Proteus
Synonym: Proteus Laurenti, 1768
Species: Proteus anguinus
Synonym: Hemitriton (Proteus) anguineus Van der Hoeven, 1833
Synonym: Proteus zoisii Cope, 1866
Synonym: Proteus carrarae Cope, 1866
Synonym: Proteus xanthostictus Cope, 1866
Synonym: Proteus schreibersii Cope, 1866
Synonym: Proteus anguinus Boulenger, 1882
Synonym: Proteus anguinus var. carrarae Boulenger, 1882
Synonym: Proteus anguinus var. zoisii Boulenger, 1882
Synonym: Proteus anguinus freyeri Anonymous, 1922
Synonym: Proteus anguinus anguinus Mertens and Müller, 1940
Synonym: Proteus anguinus zoisii Mertens and Müller, 1940
Synonym: Proteus zoisii McCrady, 1954
Synonym: Proteus anguinus parkelj Sket and Arntzen, 1994
Synonym: Proteus anguinus Laurenti, 1768
Subfamily: Pleurodelinae
Species: Ichthyosaura alpestris
Synonym: Proteus tritonius Laurenti, 1768